Privacy and Cookie Policy

Modus Underwriting Limited ("Modus" "We", "Us", "Ourselves" or any generic term or phrase) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy (together with our website Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Modus Underwriting Limited of 85 Gracechurch Street, London, EC3V 0AA.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

During your use of this website www.modusunderwriting.com, known as the "Website", we may collect and process the following data about you or your business:

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

By using this Website you warrant that you have the relevant consents to pass such information to us and to process such information within the meaning of the Act. We
will treat such information in confidence.

Other than as described in the section headed "How we use your data", we will not disclose any such information to third parties except where your or your business' permission has been received or where permitted or required by law or where we are required to pass such information to regulatory bodies.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

You may delete and block all cookies from this Website, but parts of the site will not work.

Session Cookies

Sections of the Website use "session cookies" which help us to improve our Website, assist with the navigation through certain parts of the Website, and deliver a better and more personalised service. Session cookies specifically enable us to keep track of your movement from page to page within the Website so you don't get asked for the same information each time you navigate to a new page. They also allow us to recognise you so any page changes or item or data selection you do is remembered from page to page. This cookie is deleted when you leave the Website.

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use the Website.
We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to
the Website, where visitors have come to the Website from and the pages they visited. For more information on Google's Privacy Policy click here.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which
allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. If you fail to consent to the use of these cookies, the operation of the Website may become severely hampered, to the extent
that it may even be unusable.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We use information held about you or your business in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for
    such purposes.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also share your information with our group companies from time to time.

We may disclose aggregate statistics about our Website visitors, customers and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of ourselves, the Website or its visitors.

This Website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

By using this Website you consent to your or your business information being used in this way.

3. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting
your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee
the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy and Cookie Policy in the future will be
posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. This may
include (without limitation) changes to how we use your data.

5. CONTACT DETAILS

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookie Policy or the
Terms of Use should be addressed to enquiries@modusunderwriting.com.